Montana State University

Department of Land Resources and Environmental Sciences

Montana State University
P.O. Box 173120
Bozeman, MT 59717-3120

Tel: (406) 994-7060
Fax: (406) 994-3933
Location: 334 Leon Johnson Hall

Academic Programs:

Tel: (406) 994-3090
E-mail: lresinfo@montana.edu

Department Head:

Dr. Tracy M. Sterling

Faculty & Staff Awards & Recognition

Faculty | Affiliate Faculty | Research Associates, Post Docs & Professional Staff | Support Staff | Faculty Awards


2013

Jane Mangold – Western Society of Weed Science Distinguished Achievement Award for Outstanding Weed Scientist Early Career - Public Sector.
Bob Peterson – Student Collin Preftakes selected Dr. Peterson as his mentor who was honored with him in receiving the 2013 Award for Excellence.
Adam Sigler – was recoginized for his water quality monitoring and watershed stewardship efforts with the 2013 Special Individuals Award form the Montana Wetland Council and the Montana Watershed Corrdination Council.

2012

Rick Lawrence – Teaching Award of Merit from the National Association of Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture.
Cliff Montagne - 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award from the Network of Environmentally Conscious Organizations.
Clain Jones – Nominee for Montana State University Excellence in Teaching Award.
Rick Lawrence – Recognition award from the American Indian Research Opportunities Program.
John Priscu – SCAR Medal for Excellence in Antarctic Research.
Geoffrey Poole – Student Megan Podolinsky selected Dr. Poole as her mentor who was honored with her in receiving the 2012 Award for Excellence.

2011

Clain Jones – Excellence Award in the 2011 Extension Educational Materials Program by the American Society of Agronomy
Christine Foreman – Outstanding Faculty Award, Center for Biofilm Engineering, MSU
Kim Goodwin, Rick Engel and David Weaver – Outstanding Paper in Invasive Plant Science and Management
Linda McDonald – Award for Excellence, MSU Alumni Association
Brian McGlynn – Board of Directors, Consortium of Universities for the Advancement of Hydrologic Science
Merry Paceley – Employee of the Year, Employee Recognition Awards Program, MSU
Lisa Rew – Teaching Award of Merit, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture
Bob Peterson – Editor’s Choice Award for the Out-standing Paper of the Year, Entomological Society of America
Cathy Zabinski – Women's Faculty Caucus Distinguished Mentor, MSU

2010

Cliff Montagne – Governor’s Award, Hovsgol Province, Darhad Valley, Mongolia
Kevin O’Neill – Excellence Award in Teaching, MSU President
Kevin O’Neill – Award for Excellence, MSU Alumni Association
John Priscu – Fellow, American Geophysical Union
Tracy Sterling – Fellow, Western Society of Weed Science

2009

James Bauder – Certificate of Excellence Award for Extension Education Materials – Tribal Waters documentary/DVD series, American Society of Agronomy
John Dore – Cozzarelli Prize, Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America
Clain Jones – Extension Materials Excellence Awards: Enhanced Efficiency Fertilizers, American Society of Agronomy
Clain Jones – Extension Materials Excellence Awards: Fertilizer Economics for Dryland Operations, American Society of Agronomy
Jane Mangold – Outstanding Young Professional Award, Society for Range Management
Erik Lehnhoff, Lisa Rew, and Bruce Maxwell – Outstanding Paper in Invasive Plant Science and Management
Perry Miller – Excellence Award – Researcher, Northern Pulse Growers Association
Bob Peterson – Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award, The Entomological Foundation
Bob Peterson – Excellence in Integrated Pest Management Award, Pacific Branch of the Entomological Society of America
Adam Sigler – Certificate of Excellence for Taking Care of your Ground Water – film, American Society of Agronomy
Dave Ward – Edward O. Wilson Biodiversity Technology Pioneer Award Honoree

2008

James Bauder – Appointee – National Academy of Sciences Study Team – CBM Produced Waters Management and Western US Water Resources
James Bauder – Certificate of Excellence Award for Extension Education Materials – Prairies and Pipelines – NPR documentary/DVD, American Society of Agronomy
William Inskeep – Cox Family Fund for Excellence, Faculty Award for Creative Scholarship and Teaching, MSU
Clain Jones – Extension Materials Excellence Awards: Nutrient Management in Minimum and No-Till Systems, American Society of Agronomy
Rick Lawrence – Chairman of the Board, AmericaView and MontanaView
Tim McDermott – Provost’s Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research Mentoring, MSU
Cliff Montagne – Teaching Award of Merit, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

2007

James Bauder – International Agronomic Extension Educator, American Society of Agronomy James Bauder – International Soil Science Educator Award, Soil Science Society of America James Bauder – Soil Science Educator Award, Soil Science Society of America
Clain Jones – Extension Materials Excellence Awards: Management Practices to Minimize Urea Volatilization, American Society of Agronomy
Jane Mangold – Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Performance, Agricultural Research Service
Bruce Maxwell – Fulbright Senior Specialist Award, National University – Argentina
Kevin O’Neill – The James and Mary Ross Provost's Award for Excellence, MSU
Cathy Zabinski – American Association of University Women Postdoctoral Fellowship
Kim Goodwin – 1st Place Graduate Student Oral Paper, Society for Range Management

2006

James Bauder – Fellow, Soil and Water Conservation Society of America
James Bauder – Certificate of Excellence for Peer-Reviewed Publication, American Society of Agronomy
Clain Jones – Extension Materials Excellence Awards: Soil and Water Management Modules, American Society of Agronomy
Fabian Menalled – Montana Organic Association Award
Perry Miller – Excellence in Outreach Award, MSU
Cliff Montagne – Silver Humanitarian Medal, Red Cross Society of Mongolia
John Priscu – Fellow, American Academy for the Advancement of Science (AAAS)
John Priscu – Priscu Valley, in the Olympus range, named for research in Antarctica, US-ACAN

2005

Diana Cooksey – Award for Excellence in the Fire Service, MSU and City of Bozeman Fire Department
Kim Goodwin – Outstanding Board Member Award, Montana Weed Control Association
Clain Jones – Extension Materials Excellence Awards: Nutrient Management Modules, American Society of Agronomy
Bruce Maxwell – Outstanding Weed Science Teacher of the Year, Weed Science Society of America
Geoff Poole – Gold Medal for Service, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Cathy Zabinski – College of Agriculture Deans’ Choice for Excellence in Supporting Student Success, MSU
Cathy Zabinski – Teaching Award of Merit, North American Colleges and Teachers of Agriculture

2003

James Bauder – Recipient (team member), Certificate of Excellence for Outstanding Educational Materials, American Society of Agronomy
Brian McGlynn – Young Scientist Award, European Geophysical Union
John Priscu – Richard P. Goldthwaite Award

2001

James Bauder – Vice Provost Award of Excellence for Leadership and Innovation in Technology Transfer, MSU
Christine Foreman – Antarctic Service Medal of the United States of America
Brian McGlynn – American Geophysical Union—Horton Research Award